BIOLOGICAL CLOCK AND CYTOKINE NETWORK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY (2004)
Nagasaki University (2003)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ichiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80191980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Hiroyuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90363499)
TARUTANI Masahito  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30301261)
堀内 保宏  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (60165587)
濱崎 洋一郎  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10180936)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsATOPIC DERMATITIS / CIRCADIAN RHYSM / BIOLOGICAL CLOCK / CHEMOKINE / SKIN / FIBROBLAST / MOUSE / CONTACT DERMATITIS / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We reported that significant upregulation of b mal-1 mRNA and downregulation of per-1 were observed at 12 hours after UVB irradiation in normal fibroblasts in the study performed in 2004. While expression of clock was unchanged. Reversed results were obtained in the fibroblasts derived from atopic dermatitis patients when compared to those from normal control. These results suggest that b mal-1 and per-1 are useful markers to analyze expression pattern of biological clock in UVB-irradiated fibroblasts and pattern is different between normal and atopic dermatitis as initially expected. This year we conducted to establish animal model to analyze the mechanism of exacerbation of allergic inflammation after reversal of day and night seen in atopic dermatitis patients which is the matter of discussion in the clinical fields.
「Method」
Nine week old male Balb/c mice were divided into two A and B groups and each group was subdivided into experimental and control groups. Group A were UVB irradiated for every 12 hours for 6 days. Group B were received same UVB irradiation but 12 hours shift of irradiation schedule from group A. On day 6, each mouse was sensitized with 0.2% DNFB on the flank ski. And on day 1, challenge test was performed on the pinna skin. Increase of ear thickness was measured every 12 hours. Each mouse received UVB irradiation for 24 hours after challenge test and group A received same irradiation and group B were kept under dark condition for next 48-72 hours.
「Results」
Increased ear thickness was observed in the group which received continuous UVB irradiation in contrast to the group which were kept under dark condition which suggests that reversal of day and night affect skin inflammation.