Does the muation of epiplakin gene induce a disease? - Elimination of epiplakin by gene targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sakuhei  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60343357)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBullous Pemphigoid / plectin / autoantigen / knock out mouse / keratinocyte / intermediate filament / cell attachment / epiplakin / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 表皮下水疱症
Research Abstract
Abstract
Epiplakin(EPPK) was originally identified as a human epidermal autoantigen. To identify the function of epiplakin, we generated epiplakin "knock-out" mice. These mice developed normally, with apparently normal epidermis and hair. Electron microscopy after immunostaining revealed the presence of EPPK adjacent to keratin filaments in wild-type mice, suggesting that epiplakin might associate with keratin. The appearance and localization of keratin bundles in intact epidermal keratinocytes of EPPK^<-/-> mice were similar to those in wild-type mice. Wounds on backs of EPPK^<-/-> mice closed more rapidly than those on backs of wild-type and heterozygous mice. Outgrowth of keratinocytes from skin explants from knock-out mice was enhanced as compared to outgrowth from explants from wild-type mice even in the presence of mitomycin C, suggesting that the difference in keratinocyte outgrowth might be due to a difference in the speed of migration of keratinocytes. At wound edges in wild-type mice, EPPK was expressed in proliferating keratinocytes in conjunction with keratin 6. In EPPK^<-/-> mice, no similar proliferating keratinocytes were observed but migrating keratinocytes weakly expressed keratin 6. EPPK was coexpressed with keratin 6 in some keratinocytes in explant cultures from wild mice. We propose that EPPK might be linked functionally with keratin 6.