The study of treatment of Tsk/+mouse with immunological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Masatoshi  Yokohama City University, Sch. of Med. Dept. Immunology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20217699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Motohide  Sch. of Med., Dept. Immunology, Instructer, 医学部, 助手 (60271368)
MINAMI Mutsuhiko  Sch. of Med., Dept. Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60092342)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsScleroderma / Tsk / +mouse / Immuno-treatment / α-GalCer / Bone marrow transplantation / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
○ Bone marrow transplantation to Tsk/+mouse
Bone marrow cells (1 x 10^7) from C57BL/6 mouse or +pa/+pa mouse were transferred into Tsk/+mouse. After 7 weeks post transfer, number of CD25^+CD4^+ T cells in peripheral blood of transferred Tsk/+ mouse was increased compared to non-transferred mouse. The thickness of dermal and epidermal of transferred mouse was improved compared to that of non-transferred mouse. However, bone marrow transplantation did not affect on the emphysema of Tsk/+mouse.
○ The effects of α-GalCer treatment on Tsk/+mouse
Tsk/+mouse was treated with 2μg of α-GalCer or α-GalCer pulsed Dcs. α-GalCer or α-GalCer pulsed DC treated Tsk/+ mouse showed thinner skin compared to non-treated mouse. α-GalCer treatment successfully imprthe symptoms of emphysema of Tsk/+mouse. Further, α-GalCer pulsed DC treated mouse showed greater comparable number of alveoli pulmonis with normal mouse. The number of IFN-γ producing cells in spleen was increased after α-GalCer treatment. Interestingly, amounts of IFN-γ in lung of α-GalCer treated Tsk/+mouse was decreased compared to that of non-treated mouse. The different immune response in systemic or lung of Tsk/+mouse by α-GalCer treatment seems to improve both of scleroderma and emphysema of Tsk/+mouse.