Promoter analysis of the interferon regulatory factor 2 and the SNP analysis of the gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Kazuyoshi  Osaka City University, Department of Dermatology, Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20244642)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIRF2 / polymorphism / promoter / psoriasis / 多因子遺伝 / 遺伝子多型 / 転写因子 / USF
Research Abstract
Interferon regulatory factor 2 (IRF-2) is a transcriptional regulatory protein which represses the expression of interferon-alpha/beta genes. In mice lacking IRF-2, the inflammatory skin disease very similar to human psoriasis develops spontaneously. In addition, IRF-2 gene is located at human chromosome 4q35, where a familial psoriasis susceptibility locus has been mapped. Therefore, we hypothesized the IRF-2 gene is a possible candidate gene for psoriasis.
Genotyping of -535G>A was performed by NlaIII-restriction flagment polymorphism (RFLP). Gel-shift and super-shift analysis were employed for the accessment of the binding abilities of transcription factors. To demonstrate differential transcriptional activities, luciferase reporter assays were perforemed.
We identified a -535G>A polymorphism in the IRF-2 transcriptional promoter. The -535A allele was more frequent (p= 0.035) in early-onset (less than 41 years of age) psoriasis in Japan, although this was not associated with the old-onset (41 years or older) psoriasis. The -535G allele was found to bind upstream stimulatory factor (USF) by the supershift analysis, whereas the -535A allele did not bind USF. However, the reporter assay revealed no statistical difference of the transcriptional activity between -535A allele and -535G allele. Furthermore, co-transfection of the USF-1 expression vector did not stimulate the promoter activity of our luciferase reporter system.