Analysis in differentiation and function of virus-specific T cells in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA Yoshiko  KYORIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DERMATOLOGY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50301479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ryo  KYORIN UNIVERSITY, DIVISION OF FLOW CYTOMETRY, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00317091)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseffector memory cell / CD8^+T cell / Fixed drug eruption / IL-15 / ウィルス特異的T細胞 / ホーミング / 水痘帯状疱疹ウィルス / effector memory T細胞 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
Recent reports demonstrated that large CD8^+ clonal expansion in acute viral infection were detected and most of them were virus-specific. After viral clearance, the central-memory and effector-memory T cell pool contract. Previous analyses of T cells present in the human epidermis have revealed several features that differ from those identified in peripheral blood and other organs, but resemble more effector-memory T cells. Our previous studies suggested persistence of a similar subset of intraepidermal CD8^+ T cells at high frequencies in the lesions of fixed drug eruption, a localized variant of drug-induced dermatoses and the detrimental effects specifically mediated by effector-memory T cells residing at the effector site of immunopathology. In this study, we investigated that in vivo dynamics of these effector CD8^+ T cells that occur in the evolving FDE lesions using biopsy specimens sequentially obtained from the lesions. Before challenge, CD8^+ CD45RA^+ T cells constituted a predominant subset of intraepidermal T cells resident in the lesions and this phenotype converted to CD45RO phenotype upon activation. Activation of this CD8^+ T cell subset was also accompanied by acquisition of a NK-like phenotype as evidenced by expression of CD56, CD94, and CD122. The expression of IL-15, a cytokine capable of maintaining survival of effector-memory CD8^+ T cells, was detected in the epidermal cells in spatial relationship to CD122 positive intraepidermal T cells.