Investigation of the function of genes expressed in melanoma/melanocyte with RNA interference for understanding of pigment disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuriko  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40255435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Hidetoshi  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00306838)
KAWAKAMI Yutaka  Keio University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRNA interference / melanocyte-specific gene / melanoma / melanin synthesis / siRNA発現HIVベクター / 色素細胞発現遺伝子 / siRNAオリゴヌクレオチド / 色素細胞特異遺伝子
Research Abstract
We attempted to analyze function of melanocyte-specific genes(MART-1 and AIM-1) and highly expressed genes (β-catenin and FABP7) in melanoma by suppression of gene expression using RNA interference. First we constructed a measurement system that could deduce efficiency of RNA interference by the content of melanin in pigmented melanoma cells. Then we tried to downregulate the MART-1 and the AIM-1 expression with each specific siRNA. The expression of MART-1 and AIM-1 was lowered to 50 and 30 %, respectively, of that in control cells. But there were no changes in the phenotype of melanoma cells at least in growth and migration. β-catenin known as an aberrant accumulated protein in melanoma cells was downregulated with β-catenin specific siRNA. β-catenin protein of 624Amel and 888mel with specific siRNA was decreased less than 20% of control cells and cell proliferation(WST-1 assay) of 624Amel and 888mel with specific siRNA was decreased to 70-80% compared to normal cells. FABP7 identified as a highly expressed gene in melanoma cell lines by DNA chips was then used. When the FABP7 expression was downregulated with FABP7 specific siRNA, in vitro cell proliferation and Matrigel migration of melanoma cell lines, WM266mel and 888mel, were decreased. In contrary, cell proliferation and Matrigel migration of 293T cells with plasmid FABP7 was increased. These results suggest that FABP7 may be involved in formation of malignant phenotype of melanoma. We could not detect deference of melanin content or other phenotypes between RNA interfered cells and control cells about MART-1 and AIM-1. In melanoma cells with β-catenin and FABP7 specific siRNA, we could observe suppression of cell proliferation, and we can also detect suppression of cell migration about FABP7. We think RNA interference is a very useful tool for development of functional analysis and molecular target therapy.