Genome-wide Association Study of Psoriasis Using Polymorphic Microsatellite Markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yoshinori  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50276903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Akira  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20096209)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspsoriasis / susceptibility gene / Polymorphic Microsatellite Markers / 遺伝的相関解析
Research Abstract
Genome-wide studies of psoriasis has made remarkable progress recently. These studies have identified many psoriasis susceptibility loci on several chromosomes. However, psoriasis susceptibility genes have not identified. In this study, we have systematically performed association analysis of psoriasis to define all psoriasis susceptibility loci. The subjects investigated in this study were unrelated Japanese patients with psoriasis vulgaris. Independent 125 samples were pooled for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd sets. Similarly, independent 125 unrelated healthy individuals as controls were pooled for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd sets. We used the 1st set pooled DNA for the 1st screening. After that, 2nd and 3rd sets were used for the 2nd and 3rd screening to avoid false positive associations. As the result, putative psoriasis candidate loci were narrowed down to less than 40 regions.