A Clinical Study of Mood Disorders in Childhood and Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DENDA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10227548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Nobuyukii  Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Assistant Prof, 病院・助手 (80312362)
ITO Koich  Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Assistant Prof, 病院・助手 (80344513)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChildhood / Adolescence / Depression / Depressive state / Birleson Depression Self-Rating Scale for Children / Elementary school / Junior hieh school / Major depressive disorder / 児童 / バールソン自己記入式評価尺度(DSRS-C) / 一般人口 / 因子分析 / 有病率
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the prevalence of self reported depressive symptoms in a Japanese school sample of children and adolescents using the Birleson Depression Self-Rating Scale for Children (DSRS-C). The participants consisted of 3331 students (1535 boys and 1796 girls ; 6 to 15 years old) coming from three different cities, Sapporo, Chitose and Iwamizawa in Hokkaido, northern Japan.
The DSRS-C mean score in our sample (9.02±5.81) was higher than that previously reported findings. There were significant differences in gender and age with regard to the DSRS-C score. Girls scored higher than boys, and the total score rose with age. There was not the significant difference in an area. The prevalence of depressive risk in this sample was 13.0%, when the DSRS-C cutoff score of 16 was taken as threshold. This figure was higher than that reported by other studies. The sex ratio was about equal among depressed children, but the numbers of depressed adolescents began to increase from 13 years old in boys and 11 years old in girls. The rate of depressed adolescents increased more markedly in girls. Factorial analysis yielded two factors, lack of enjoyment and depressive mood or sadness. It was suggested that self-reported depressive symptoms of children and adolescents were similar to major depressive symptoms of adults (DSM-IV). Our findings indicated that 18.8% of the students reported thoughts of death, 4.0% showed explicit suicidal ideation. These figures were similar to those reported by previous studies.
Our data suggested that the prevalence of self-reported depressive symptoms in a Japanese school sample was relatively high, therefore that the prevalence of Major Depressive Disorder in children and adolescents could be possibly similar to that reported by other epidemiologic studies of Western countries.