THE SEARCH FOR CANDIDATE GENES OF SCHIZOPHRENIA IN SERIAL ANALYSIS OF GENE EXPRESION (SAGE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Chihiro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 病院, 講師 (60292330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMASU Atsuro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (90302091)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPHENCYCLIDINE / SCHIZOPHRENIA / SAGE / POLYMORPHISM / トランススレチン / 神経伝達 / 細胞骨格 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Phencyclidine (PCP)-injected animals are considered models of both drug dependence and schizophrenia. To identify genes associated with these diseases, we used serial analysis of gene expression to determine gene expression profiles in rodent cerebral cortices isolated 1 hour after intraperitoneal injection of saline or PCP (10 mg/kg). We identified 215 PCP-reactive tags and assembled data for significantly up-or down-regulated genes.
Transthyretin (TTR) up-regulated in PCP library, is a kind of thyroid hormone-binding plasma proteins. DNA analysis of the 70 Japanese schizophrenic subjects revealed that the incidence of the polymorphisms of transthyretin was not significantly different in the 101 Japanese control subjects. But, our SAGE data could contain unknown genes related to schizophrenia and/or drug-related disorders.