Brain imaging and apolipoprotein E polymorphorism in frontotemporal dementia and Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKATSU Hinobu  Yamagata University, Department of Psychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00211178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroshi  Yamagata University, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00333956)
KOMATANI Akio  Yamagata University, Department of Psychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10107188)
安達 真人  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80212520)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMRI / hippocampus / SPECT / Alzheimer's disease / frontotemporal dementia / Pick's disease / appolipoprotein E / semantic dementia / 前頭側頭型認知症 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 拡散強調画像
Research Abstract
Brain imaging and apolipoprotein E phenotypes were examined in frontotempral dementia (FTD) and Alzheimer's disease (AD). Multi-shot diffusion weighted MRI revealed that the width of subiculum was significantly decreased both in FTD and AD than in controls. The width of subiculum was smallest in semantic dementia (SD), a subtype of FTD. Voxel-based volumetry using MRI also showed significant atrophy of entorhinal cortex both in FTD and AD. The extent of atrophy was again the strongest in SD. Tc-99m-ECD-SPECT and statistical imaging analysis using easy Z-score imaging showed that frontal and anterior temporal hypoperfusion in Pick type of FTD. In SD, anterior temporal hypoperfusion was characteristic, but extension of hypoperfusion areas to posterior temporal and parietal regions were seen in some patients.
The frequency to have at least one apolipoprotein E (ApoE) episilon 4 allele was 13% in controls, 43% in AD and 38% in FTD. When we analyzed by subdivision, the frequency was the highest in late-onset AD (59%) and in SD (60%).
Severe hippocampal and medial temporal atrophy and high frequency of ApoE4 suggest ApoE espsilon 4 allele may influence the vulnerability of hippocampal formation not only in late-onset AD but also in SD.