Study on the role of endogenous neurosteroids in the regulation of GABAergic function and pathophysiology of stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kinzo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 教授 (10114654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHDA Michihisa  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Institute of Natural Medicine, Associate Professor, 和漢薬研究所, 助教授 (20207525)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneurosteroid / allopregnanolone / social isolation stress / GABA_A receptor / aggressive behavior / fluoxetine / neuropsychiatric disorder / mice / 不安情動行動 / アロブレグナノロン / GABA-A受容体 / SKF105111 / 5α-reductase
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated physiological and pathophysiological roles of an endogenous neurosteroid, allopregnanolone (ALLO), in the regulation of GABAergic system using protracted social isolation mice as an animal model with dysfunction of neurosteroidogenesis system. Social isolation stress and a 5α-reductase inhibitor SKF105111 (SKF) treatment significantly reduced a threshold dose of picrotoxin to induce convulsion in mice. The effect of SKF was significantly reversed by a small dose of ALLO. The present electrophysiological study revealed that the SKF treatment decreased GABA-induced Cl^-currents and GABA-mediated inhibitory postsynaptic currents in normal mice. Protracted social isolation of mice induced a decrease of brain ALLO content in an isolation period-dependent manner and the extent of the decrease was inversely related to the increase of aggressiveness in this animal group. S-and R-Fluoxetine, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, reduced ex vivo serotonin uptake into the brain tissue but there was no difference in the potency between these stereoisomers. On the other hand, both S-and R-fluoxetine mitigated aggressiveness and normalized brain ALLO level in socially isolated mice at lower doses than they inhibited serotonin reuptake. Therefore, our study suggested that the brain ALLO content physiologically upregulates the GABA receptor function and that social isolation stress-induces a reduction of brain ALLO probably causally related with the onset of aggression.