A study of the effects of chromogranin B gene polymorphisms on the pathophysiology of various psychiatic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INADA Toshiya  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (00184721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAMI Tomitsune  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90345900)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Chromogranin / gene / Association study / haplotype / 血中濃度 / 気分障害 / 不安障害
Research Abstract
We found in previous work a significant association between schizophrenia and D20S95 on chromosome 20p12.3. In this study, we analyzed 10 microsatellite markers and found an association of schizophrenia with D20S882 and D20S905 that flank D20S95. The chromogranin B gene(CHGB) is 30 kb from D20S905. The Chromogranin B (Secretogranin I) belongs to a series of acidic secretory proteins that are widely expressed in endocrine and neuronal cells, and its cerebrospinal fluid(CSF) levels has been reported to decrease in patients with chronic schizophrenia. We screened for polymorphisms in CHGB with PCR direct sequencing methods in 24 Japanese schizophrenic patients and identified a total of 22 polymorphisms. Allelic and genotypic distributions of detected polymorphisms were compared between unrelated Japanese schizophrenic patients (n=192) and healthy controls (n=192). Statistically significant differences in the allelic distributions were found between schizophrenic patients and controls for 1058C/G (A353G) and 1104A/G (E368E). The 1058C/G and 1104A/G alleles were in almost complete linkage disequilibrium and were in linkage disequilibrium with D20S95. Results suggest that the CHGB variations are involved in the susceptibility to schizophrenia in our study population.