A genetic animal model with spontaneous seizures : Noda epileptic rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hirohiko (2005)  Shiga University of Medical Science, MD, PhD, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30293830)
増井 晃 (2003-2004)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80190346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, MD, Phd, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授(准教授) (40215083)
金井 裕彦  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30293830)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEpilepsy / Hippocampus / Animal model / Apoptosis / Corticosterone / Circadian rhythm / Serotonin / Rat / 視床下部 / ニューロペプタイドY / 神経発達 / ニューロペプチドY / サイトセンサー / 受容体 / 遺伝性モデル動物 / 自発性けいれん発作 / 行動観測システム / 神経新生 / 部分発作 / 強直間代性発作
Research Abstract
Research I
We previously demonstrated the increased immunoreactivities of neuropeptide Y(NPY-IR), an endogenous anti-convulsive agent, in several epileptic models, including noda epileptic rats(NERs). NERs have an advantage to study the pathological change at the onset of spontaneous seizures, because NERs exhibit the age-related seizure development. In this study, we examined the temporal expression of the mRNA of BDNF/trkB in the NERs-hippocampus after a spontaneous seizure using in situ reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RT ISIT).
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF) and its receptors, trkB, have been considered to associate with the epileptogenesis and the mossy fiber sprouting, a histological hallmark of the epileptogenesis. However, it remains unclear whether the BDNF/trkB signaling is pro-convulsive or anti-convulsive. To explore roles of the BDNF/trkB signaling in the epileptogenesis in noda epileptic rats (NERs), we examined the alteration of the mRNA expressions … More of BDNF and trkB in the hippocampus of NERs after a spontaneous seizure using RT-ISH. We also examined the nature of the mossy fiber sprouting in NERs using Timm's staining. NERs aged 15 weeks(W) with spontaneous tonic-clonic seizures were used. Unexpectedly, NERs showed significantly lower levels of bdnf and trkB mRNA in the CA3 subfield than the Wistar : Crj rats. Further, a single spontaneous seizure itself did not directly alter the bdnf and trkB mRNA until 12 h after seizures. In the histological examination in the hippocampus of NERs, there were no apparent neuronal damages and minimal changes concerning mossy fiber sprouting in the CA3 and the dentate gyrus. The present study suggests that in 15 Waged NERs, the BDNF/trkB signaling does not facilitate the seizure susceptibility and the mossy fiber sprouting.
Research 2
A rapid elevation in the level of endogenous corticosterone(CORT) functions in the stress response associated with the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis, and it has been well documented that high levels of CORT play neurotoxic roles in the hippocampus. Both aging and the circadian rhythm possibly affect the sensitivity to CORT, although their endogenous modifications in the CORT-mediated events remain unclear. To explore the influence of age or circadian time on hippocampal vulnerability to excess CORT, we examined the relative mRNA expression of bcl-2 and bax in the dentate gyrus(DG) and the CAI subfield, compared with the CA3 as an internal standard, after acute CORT administration using in situ RTPCR. Male rats aged 10 weeks(young) or 6 months(adult) were treated with CORT at 0800 or 2000 hours. The bcl-2 to bax mRNA ratio in the dentate gyros(DG) was significantly decreased 2 h after CORT exposure in the young rats treated at 0800 or 2000 hours. In the adult rats, the treatment with CORT at 0800 hours significantly decreased the bcl-2 to bax ratio, whereas the treatment at 2000 hours was ineffective ; the discrepancy between the treatment time points was apparent in adult rats, but not in young rats. Our results emphasize the importance of circadian time as well as age as a factor influencing the stress paradigm. Less