A study of stimulus conditions of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation using neurophysiological neuroimaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UKAI Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80324763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOSAKI Kazuhiro  Wakayama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40215984)
TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstranscranial magnetic stimulation / high frequency oscillations / somatosensory evoked potential / interneuron / Stroop task / schizophrenia / magnetoencephalography / neuroimaging / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 神経ネットワーク / 視床痛 / Wavelet解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the optimum stimulus conditions and therapeutic mechanisms of rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) therapy using neurophysiological techniques. The main results of this study are as follows.
1.Mechanisms of therapeutic effects of rTMS investigated by HFOs (high frequency oscillations)
HFOs of SEPs (somatosensory evoked potentials) in 7 healthy human subjects were recorded before and after slow rTMS on the primary sensory area (0.5 Hz, 50 pulses, 80% motor threshold). The subjects showed significant increase of the amplitude and the power of HFOs after the real rTMS, while they did not show it after the sham rTMS. These results suggest that the slow rTMS might directly increase the activity of the GABAergic inhibitory interneurons in the cortex and suppress cortical excitability through these inhibitory interneurons, causing the therapeutic effects. They also indicate that HFOs are one of the candidates of objective indicators to find th … More e optimum stimulus conditions for the rTMS therapies.
2.Examination of neural activations in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) in the Stroop task in schizophrenic patients using a spatially filtered MEG analysis.
We estimated neural activations in the Stroop task in nearly real time for schizophrenic patients with/without auditory hallucinations. One hundred unaveraged MEG signals during the incongruent stimulus responses were analyzed with a time window of 200 ms in steps of 50 ms. In the 25-60 Hz band, cortical regions that showed significant current source density (CSD) changes were examined for each time window. Transient neural activations in the DLPFC, corresponding to significantly decreased CSD, were bilateral with left-side dominancy for the normal controls, left-lateralized for the non-hallucinators and right-lateralized for the hallucinators, suggesting that the dysfunction in the left DLPFC was related to auditory hallucinations. It is suggested that our neuroimaging techniques are useful for examining the dynamics of the brain neural network in relation with clinical features of patients and effects of the rTMS therapies. Less