Molecular mechanism of endoplasmic reticulum stress and Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00179649)
TANAKA Toshihisa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10294068)
KAMINO Kohjin  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40307955)
OHKOCHI Masayasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90335357)
谷井 久志  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (40346200)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAlzheimer disease / β-amyloid / endoplasmic reticulum stress / molecular chaperone / 小胞体 / ストレス / Aβ / APP / カスペース / プロテオソーム / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Our previous reports showed that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress response was down-regulated in presenilin-1 mutant cells. Following the amyloid cascade hypothesis, we developed an interest in investigating the effects of ER stress on amyloid-β peptide (Aβ) generation. In the present study, we showed that treatment with an ER stressor resulted in the reduction of Aβ 40 and Aβ 42 generation. Immunocytochemical study and immunoblotting of subfractions showed that ER stress caused dislocation of amyloid precursor protein (APP) from late compartments to early compartments during the secretory pathway, and decreased levels of released Aβ by β and γ cutting despite no reduction of its secretase activities. Co-immunoprecipitation study showed that ER stress response facilitated binding of BiP/GRP78 to APP to be retained in early compartments, such as ER. In dominant-negative cells for ER stress, the reduction system of Aβ may deteriorate to cause relative accumulation of Aβ. These findings suggest that induction of BiP/GRP78 by ER stress may be one regulatory mechanism for Aβ generation.