Polysomnographic study of the pathogenesis of refractory akathisia and restless legs syndrome.
Project/Area Number |
15591226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY (2004) Shimane Medical University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HORIGUCHI Jun SHIMANE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90136317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Takuji SHIMANE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80176388)
MIYAOKA Tuyoshi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50284047)
MIZUNO Soichi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80335562)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | restless legs syndrome / polysomnography / sleep / akathisia / nocturnal myclonus / iron / drug treatment / risperidone / レストレス・レッグス症候群 |
Research Abstract |
1)Patients with restless legs syndrome demonstrated high frequency of PLM index, and the PLM indices decreased with the improvement of restless legs symptoms after the various drug treatments. 2)Iron treatment improved the restless legs syndrome with and without iron defficiency with the decrease of the PLM. 3)With the improvement of antipsychotic-induced akathisia after the drug treatment, the patients showed the decrease of the PLM and Arousal indices and the increse of total sleep time and the percentages of stage 2 and slow wave sleep. 4)Patients with restless legs syndrome showed low brain iron concentration without low serum iron. 5)The trial of the administration of risperidone to the healthy subjects suggests that risperidone treatment may have sleep efficacy to schizophrenic patients.