The possible animal model for schizophrenia by targeting the protein that was reported to be decreased in the expression in the brain of schizophrenic patient by postmortem study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  Kochi University, Dept.of Neuropsychiatry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70346708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Kazuhisa  Keio University, Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40334388)
SHIMODERA Shinji  Kochi University, Neuropsychiatry, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20315005)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscomplexin / gene-knockout mouse / maternal deprivation stress / synaptic plasticity / schizophrenia / long-term potentiation / water maze test / hippocampus / complexin / ストレス / 行動学習 / 空間学習 / 長期増強 / stress / schizophernia / animal model / synaptic plasticity / behavior / knockout mouse / PLA2
Research Abstract
Complexin II has been reported to be decreased in the brain of schizophrenic patient according to the postmortem study., therefore complexin II could be assumed as the one of actors which contributes the onset of schizophrenia. We investigated the physiological characters of complexin II gene deficient mouse and its vulnerability to the maternal deprivation stress. As a stress model, we adopted the maternal deprivation stress in which the pups were separated from their mother between 2 and 16 day after birth fur one hour every day. We examined the physiological property and behavior of stressed mice. Field excitatory postsynaptic potential was measured with electrophysiological technique in the CA1 area of mouse hippocampus using brain slice preparation. Their spatial memory was examined by Morris Water maze test. The results are summarized as the following. The knockout mouse did not show any particular phenotype. The wild-type mice that were bred under the stressed circumstance also … More did not show abnormality. On the other hand, the knockout mouse that was exposed to the maternal deprivation stress showed the abnormality as the followings. (1)The basic transmission was not differed from that of wild-type mouse. (2)Post-tetanic potentiation, one of the short-term plasticity, which was induced by high frequency electrical stimulation, was significantly decreased in the knockout mouse. (3)The representative synaptic plasticity in the CNS, long-term potentiation, was eliminated in the stressed knockout mouse, whereas long-term depression was not altered. (4)The spatial memory was partially suppressed in the stressed knockout mouse. (5)There was no abnormality in the potential of motor leaning in the stressed mouse.
We concluded that (1)complexin II knockout mouse did not show abnormality in their morphological character and their physiological properties. (2)The maternal deprivation stress affected the brain function in which hippocampus plays a critical role, such as synaptic plasticity and spatial memory, of knockout mouse, whereas, not of the wild-type mouse. (3)The motor learning, in which the cerebellum plays an important role, was not affected. Our results suggest that the complexin II knockout mouse reveals vulnerability during their development to the maternal deprivation stress. Less