Molecular mechanism underlying premenstrual dysphoric disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30226154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (80298207)
NISHIHARA Eijyun  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (30359955)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscircadian rhythms / sleep / clock related genes / emotion / ovarian steroid hormones / 月経周期
Research Abstract
When we examined menstrual variations of circadian sleep rhythms in 20 healthy and 20 PMDD(Premenstrual dysphoric disorder) subjects, 2 PMDD subjects showed APSS(alternative phase shift syndrome) but none of the healthy subjects showed APSS, suggesting that PMDD may be involved in APSS. In order to investigate the mechanisms underlying APSS, we examined the effects of estrogen (E)on the circadian rhythms in clock genes (Per1,Per2) in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), the site of circadian clock. E advanced the phase of Per2 rhythms but not Per1 rhythms. The amplitude of Per2 was decreased by E but that of Per1 was not affected. When we examined the subtype of E receptor (R) in the SCN, only ER-□□was proved to be expressed in the SCN. We examined the subtype of the steroid receptor coactivator (SRC1,2,3), which enhances the transcriptional activity of nuclear recptors, because E and ER complexes regulate the transcription of a target gene by binding to ERE of the gene under the influence of coactivators. Only SRC-1 was proved to be specifically expressed in the SCN. We determined whether SRC-1 binds to CLOCK and/or BMAL because CLOCK and BMAL are positive-regulators of clock genes. We found that SRC-1 binds to CLOCK, so that E regulates clock genes via SRC-1.