Investigation for function of vasopressin V1b and α1-adrenoceptors in the central nervous system under stress condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2004)
宮崎医科大学 (2003)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Yuta  University of Miyazaki, Dept.of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20264377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20344848)
ISHIDA Yasushi  University of Miyazaki, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20212897)
KANNAN Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049058)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsα1-adrenoceptor / working memory / vasopressin V1b receptor / anxiety behavior / serotonin / バゾプレッシンVlb受容体 / SSRI / SNRI / アドレナリン受容体 / α1b / α1d / ノックアウトマウス / Y字型迷路
Research Abstract
Three α1-adrenoceptor(AR) subtypes have been identified by molecular cloning. Several studies have analyzed the functional roles of α1-ARs in the central nervous system. Recent data suggest that the α1-ARs are involved in locomotion, cognitive functions and in the control of motor activity. However, very little is known about the functional role of distinct α1-AR subtypes in the brain. In order to clarify the role of the α1-AR subtypes for learning behavior, knockout mice deficient of the α1b-AR and α1bd-AR were used. Studies were performed with male wild-type(WT) mice and knockout(KO) mice deficient for the α1b-AR and α1bd-AR. Recording the spontaneous alternation behavior in a Y-maze assessed spatial working memory performance. Increased spontaneous alternation were seen for α1b-AR-KO mice compared to WT mice and α1bd-AR-KO mice in the Y-maze. The number of arm entries was unchanged among groups. The results indicate that α1b-AR is involved in modulation of spatial working memory fun … More ctions. The neurohypophysial hormone vasopressin(VP) is a key regulator of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis and has major effects on anxiety behavior. The vasopressin V1b receptor(V1bR) is specifically expressed in pituitary corticotrophs and mediates the stimulatory effect of VP on adrenocorticotropin release. In order to investigate the role of the V1bR for anxiety behavior, knockout mice deficient of the V1bR was used. In the elevated plus-maze test, V1bR-KO mice increased the time spent in the open arm and the percentage of open arm entries compared to WT mice. There was no difference between the two groups in the number of the total arm entries. In the next study, we have investigated the effects of SSRI and SNRI on V1bR-KO mice using the elevated plus-maze test of anxiety. Neither SSRI nor SNRI changed the time spent in the open arm, the percentage of open arm entries, and the number of the total arm entries. These results suggest that V1bR may contribute to the serotonergic system for the anxiety behavior. Less