| Project/Area Number |
15591244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHASHI Kazuhiko Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Professor, 環境保健学部, 教授 (00232695)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIHARA Eiji Azabu University, College of Environmental Health, Associate Professor, 環境保健学部, 助教授 (80147975)
AMENO Kiyoshi Kagawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50019626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | CYP2D6 / tailor made medicine / psychotropic drugs / 薬物依存 / 副作用 / 精神活性物質 / ニコチン / 依存 / セロトニン / 遺伝子多型 / CYP2E1 / CYP1A2 / オランザピン |
| Research Abstract |
We performed to analyzed the relation ships between side effects of psychotropic drugs and the drug metabolizing enzymes CYP1A2, 2A6,2C19 and 2D6 As a help of tailor maid medicine establishment. After written informed consent was obtained, the relation ship between mechanism of side effects of psychotropic drugs and the genotypes of CYPs were investigated among schizophrenic patients. It was shown that the side effect of neuroleptics (Olanzapine), hyper glycemia might be affected by the genotype of CYP2D6 (CYP2D6*5, 10), rather than CYP1A2 (CYP1A2*1C, *1F). In this study, we registered "Genoscan tailor maid service" as a trademark. Further studies with larger subjects in side effects of psychotropic drugs are necessary for to raise safety of medicine.