Mother and child's recognition of facial expression - associated with Domestic Violence experienced by the mother -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2004-2005)
Kawamura College (2003)
Principal Investigator
MINOSHITA Seiko  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, 文学部, 助教授 (20333255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Junko  Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40211396)
KONISHI Takako  Musashino University, Faculty of Human Studies, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
SATOH Shinji  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90162437)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNoh Mask Test / Domestic Violence / Neglect / recognition / facial affect / child abuse / mother / experiment / 表情認知 / 能面テスト / 母子 / DV被害 / 感情 / カウンセリング効果判定 / 母子関係 / トラウマ / DV / 虐待 / 子育て支援 / ネグレクト / コンピュータ
Research Abstract
Purpose :
Noh Mask Test was revealed that it was the useful tool to measure human's social skill. Noh mask test can demonstrate our recognition of facial expression more precisely than the test of drawing or human's photo which is expressed basic affection. So mother and child's recognition of facial expression would be demonstrates the influence by Child abuse or Domestic Violence.
Method :
Noh Mask Test was performed with 6 mother and 15 children who were exposed by Child abuse or Domestic Violence. Volunteers were belonged with two institutions. One of these was a child nursing home, and another was a mother and child support institution They were well informed the purpose of the experiments and consented.
Result :
Though the influence by "Child abuse" was not found, the influence by neglect was clearly found. The children's influences were more serious than their mother who were damaged directly by Domestic Violence.