Approach to depressogenic genes from QTL analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiko  RIKEN, Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (40210992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  RIKEN, Molecular Psychiatry, Researcher, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (10322695)
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  RIKEN, Molecular Psychiatry, Team leader, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
中谷 紀章  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (30332323)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmood disorder / mouse model / QTL Analysis / Forced swimming test / Tail suspension test / GABA-A Receptor / α1 and α6 subunit / 気分障害 / ケースコントロール研究 / GABA-A レセプターサブユニット / α1 / α6 / QTL / うつ病モデル / QTL解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Human depression or mood disorder is defined as acomplex disease, making positional cloning of susceptibility genes a formidable task. We have undertaken genetic analyses of animal models for depression, comparing our results with advanced database resources.
1.We performed quantitative trait loci(QTL) analysis on two mouse models of "despair", namely the forced swim test(FST) and tail suspension test(TST), and detected multiple chromosomal loci that control immobility time in these test. One QTL detected on mouse chromosome 11 harbors the GABAA receptor subunit genes, α1 and α6 as candidates genes. Sequence and expression analyses of α1 and α6 revealed significantly difference in the frontal cortex of two strains parents mice.
2.We tested these genes for association in human mood disorder patients. A linkage study has detected chromosomal area 5q34,where GABA type A receptor subunit genes are mapped, as a susceptibility region for mood disorders, making these genes compelling candidates for such diseases. We obtained significant associations of the α1 and α6 subunit genes with the disease on 5q34,particularly in females. This result was striking, because we had previously detected an epistatic interaction between mouse chromosome 11 and X that regulates immobility time in these animals.
3.These data offer genetic support for a role of GABA-A receptor genes in susceptibility to mood disorders.