Research on assessment of mental capacity for informed-consent and appointment system for substituted decision maker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionToyo University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hiromi  Toyo University, Faculty of Human Life Design, Professor, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80291144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yoshito  Toyo University, Tokyo Institute of Psychiatry, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (40332374)
宮田 裕章  財団法人東京都医学研究機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 非常勤研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMental Capacity / Informed Consent / Assessment of Mental Capacity / Substituted Decision Making / Mentally Disordered Patients / Consciousness Disturbance / Intellectually Disordered Patients / Aged People with Dementia / 精神神経科 / 内科 / 外科 / 脳神経外科 / 神経内科 / 痴呆性高齢者 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
According to the Doctrine of Informed Consent, a competent patient's decisions about accepting or rejecting proposed treatment are respected. And an appropriate substituted decision maker must decide for those patients who are incompetent to consent to treatment. Now there are few medical professionals who will ignore this Doctrine in many countries of the world. In Japan as well, the Doctrine is respected but there seems to be no well known tool such as MacCAT-T by Grisso and Appelbaum(1998) for assessing competence of the patient, nor the system for selecting a substituted decision maker when the patient is assessed as incompetent
In 2004, the authors conducted a survey by sending a questionnaire to Japanese internists, psychiatrists, neurologists and neurosurgeons in terms of assessing competence and selecting substituted decision maker in their clinical settings. The authors adopted 4 possible situations which corresponds to 4 different types of related abilities (expressing a choice, understanding, appreciation, and reasoning) and 4 different candidate for substituted decision maker (a family member, superintendent of the group-home, care-taker of the district, and a member of a ambulance personnel), respectively. Among the 295 respondents, there were 42 internists, 90 psychiatrists, 62 neurologists, and 81 neurosurgeons. Answers of medical professionals differed in questions to assess competence to consent to treatment, and to select an appropriate substituted decision maker. Many answered that there should be one or more authorized tool(s) for assessment and the necessity to establish a third party organization to decide when there is no appropriate substituted decision maker.
The authors discuss it is high time to pay more attention for patients without competence to consent to treatment.