Radiation-induced p53-independent apoptosis and radiosensitivity in human tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masatoshi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50251111)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsp53 / apoptosis / radiation / heavy ion beam / RBE / radiosensitivity / アポートシス / 悪性リンパ腫 / 重粒子線
Research Abstract
1.p53-dependent and p53-independent apoptosis induced by radiation, and RBE of carbon ion beams :
The aim of this study is to evaluate the relationships between p53 status and radiation-induced apoptosis. Male mice (C57BL/6) and human tumors transplanted to nude mice were irradiated with 200 kV X-rays or carbon ion beams (290MeV/u, 6cm SOBP,NIRS). The incidence of apoptosis of radiosensitive normal tissues and tumor cells having wild-type p53 increased markedly following irradiation (p53-dependent apoptosis), although the incidence of apoptosis of radioresistant tumor cells having mutant-type p53 increased slightly (p53-ihdependent apoptosis). The RBE values of carbon ion beams evaluated by apoptotic cell death were suggested to be more than 4 for a radioresistant tumor having mutant-type p53, about 3 for radiosensitive tumors having wild-type p53, and 1.5-2.1 for radiosensitive normal tissues having wild-type p53 (spermoatogonia of the testis, crypt cells of the small intestine, and neuronal cells of the hippocampus). Furthermore, the RBE values evaluated by the chronic changes of the testis were 1.2-1.6. These results indicated that the heavy ion beams induce more p53-independet apoptosis than X-rays, and the differences in the RBE values between tumors and normal tissues might contribute to a favorable therapeutic ratio in radiotherapy.
2.Radiation therapy for radiosensitive human tumors :
Treatment results of radiation therapy for radiosensitive human tumors (malignant lymphoma, germinoma, etc.) were analyzed, and the efficacy of radiation was reevaluated.