Voxel-based analysis of the diffusion tensor in psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50302716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Haruyasu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70359610)
KASAI Kiyoto  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80322056)
AOKI Shigeki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80222470)
OHTOMO Kuni  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80126010)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmagnetic resonance imaging / diffusion tensor / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / normal agin / posttraumatic stress disorder / statistical parametric mapping / diffusion tensor tractography / magnetic resonance imaging / diffusion tensor / amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / posttraumatic stress disorder / statisical parametric mapping / diffusion tensor tractography / 筋萎縮性側策硬化症 / SPM99
Research Abstract
Recent functional neuroimaging work has suggested that interregional functional connectivity between the anterior cingulate cortex (ACC), other limbic, and prefrontal regions may be involved in the pathophysiology of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD). However, less attention has been paid to the white matter network. Voxel-based analysis enables an exploration of morphological or functional changes throughout the entire brain. Here we undertook the first application of this technology to diffusion tensor data in patients with PTSD. Participants were 9 victims of the Tokyo subway sarin attack with PTSD and 16 matched victims of the same traumatic event without PTSD. The voxel-based analysis showed a significant fractional anisotropy increase in the left anterior cingulum, subjacent to the left ACC gray matter where we previously found volume decrement, in PTSD subjects. Moreover, the severity was positively, but not significantly associated with the fractional anisotropy of the left anterior cingulum in the victims with PTSD, using the region of interest defined in the native space with the inverse normalization technique. The present study demonstrated further evidence of abnormalities of both the ACC, a structure which is pivotally involved in attention, emotional regulation, and fear conditioning, and of subjacent white matter in the pathology of PTSD.