Evaluation of New MR Contrast Media Manganese Porphyrin in Deteding Reperfused Myocardial Infarction Necrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Yasuo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAHARA Harumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
NASU Hatsuko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70334985)
ISOGAI Satoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20311706)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmanganese / metalloporphyrin / reperfusion / contrast media / infarction / rat / myocardial infarction / magnetic resonance imaging / MR1 / 心筋血流 / MRI
Research Abstract
(Purpose) One of tune porphyrin derivatives HOP-9P is reported to be infarction specific MR contrast agents. The purpose of this animal study is to investigate whether or not HOP-9P can accurately depict the infracted area in reperfused myocardial infarction. (Methods) The decending branch of the left coronary artery of rats was occluded with a snare loop. After 90 min, the loop was released for 30 min. After the ischemic myocardium was reperfused, either of HOP-9P or Gd-DTPA was injected via tail vein (0.05 mmol/kg). Five hours after the injection, the loop was tied again and the coronary artery was occluded, and then, blue dye was injected via inferior vena cava. The heart was taken out from the thorax and was sliced in a short axis orientation and then reorded with a digital camera. The specimens were stained with TTC and were recorded again with a digital camera. Comparing all the images, each sliced specimens were further separated into smaller pieces and were numbered and submitt … More ed to ICP emission spectrometry for Gd and Mn concentration in the tissues. Fifty pieces of tissues were obtained from seven rats that underwent the procedures above. For imaging study, 8 rats underwent the same procedures above. They were subdivided into the HOP-9P enhanced group consisting of 4 rats and the Gd-DTPA enhannod group consisting of 4 rats. Five hours after the contrast media injection, T1 weighed images were obtained using MR imager with use of surface coil. The pulse sequences used were spin echo and SPGR. Using the result of TTC stain, mean signal intensities of the infracted and normal myocardium were measured and the signal intensity ratios were calculated. (Results) Biodistribution analysis revealed that the HOP-9P concentration in the infracted myocardium was almost eight times higher than that in the normal myocardium. The signal intensity ratio of the infracted myocardium with HOP-9P was significantly higher than that with Gd-DTPA. The enhanced area on MR images was closely correlated to the infracted area determined on the specimen stained with TTC. (Conclusion) HOP-9P enhanced MR images may accurately reflect the area of myocardial infarction. Less