Quantitative assessment of myocardial perfusion and viability with contrast enhanced MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hajime  Mie University, Hospital, Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60205797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Kan  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70106988)
NAKANO Takeshi  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60111879)
MAEDA Hisato  Fujita Health Univ., School of Health Science, Professor, 衛生学部, 教授 (00024703)
KITAGAWA Kakuya  Mie University, Hospital, Radiology, Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50378353)
松村 要  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (70126994)
加藤 憲幸  三重大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40214390)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHeart / MRI / Gd-DTPA / Myocardial perfusion / Myocardial infarction / Angina pectoris / Myocardial viability / magnetic resonance imaging / 造影剤 / Magnetic Resonance Imageing / 造血剤
Research Abstract
In the current study, we continued our research on quantitative assessment of first-pass contrast enhanced myocardial perfusion MRI and evaluation of extent of infracted myocardium in patient with myocardial infarction. Clinical studies on myocardial perfusion MRI indicated that improvement of the MR pulse sequence is required to reduce subendocardial artifacts caused by cardiac contraction and suboptimal spatial resolution. Consequently, the ECG gated acquisition delay time of myocardial perfusion MRI in the cardiac cycle was optimized so that MR image datasets can be obtained during the systolic and diastolic rest periods of the heart. In addition, spatial resolution of myocardial perfusion MRI was improved to less than 2mm by using a parallel imaging method. As for the quantitative analysis of myocardial perfusion, we have improved the methods of blood saturation correction, baseline detection of blood and myocardial time-intensity curves, automated determination of fitting range fo … More r Patlak lot analysis. With these improvements, distribution myocardial blood flow can be accurately determined with improved reproducibility and reduced statistical variation. As for the assessment of delayed enhanced MRI, we optimized 3D delayed enhanced MR image acquisition by using a parallel imaging method and improved an algorithm to demonstrate three dimensional distribution and transmural extent of myocardial infarction. In the preliminary clinical studies, we performed (1) quantitative assessment of myocardial flow parameter, K1, for the entire left ventricular myocardium by using a Patlak lot method, (2) Quantification of myocardial blood flow by correcting K1 value with extraction fraction of Gd-DTPA, (3) assessment of myocardial perfusion reserve by analyzing rest and ATP-stress myocardial perfusion MRI, and (4) evaluation of myocardial blood flow and myocardial perfusion reserve in epicardial and endocardial myocardial layers. These approaches were used for determining the pathophysiology of ischemic heart disease and hypertrophic cardiomyopathies. Less