Application of inhibitor of nitric oxide synthesis in hyperglycemic ischemic rats: evaluation of the administration time of the drug using diffusion-weighted MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masayuki  Mie University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70219278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hajime  Mie University, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (60205797)
KAN Takeda  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70106988)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCerebral Ischemia / Hyperglycemia / Free radical inhibitor / Diffusion-weighted MRI / 脳虚血 / 拡散MRI
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of administration time of N-nitro-L-arginine methyl ester (L-NAME), an NO-synthase inhibitor, in hyperglycemic rats of transient focal cerebral ischemia (1 h occlusion of the middle cerebral artery and reperfusion). Rats received single intraperitoneal administration of L-NAME 3 mg/kg, given immediately, 30 min, or 1 h after ischemia onset. The ischemic volume of the brain was measured using diffusion-weighted MRI (b=2000 s/mm^2) at 2h, 6 h, and 24 h after ischemia. L-NAME reduced the infarct volume by 32% at 2 h (p< 0.05), 21% at 6 h (p<0.05), and 12% at 24 h (p>0.05) compared to placebo (saline) administration when given immediately after ischemia, but it had no neuroprotective activity when given 30 min and 1 h after ischemia. L-NAME might be neuroprotective in a hyperglycemic model of transient ischemia when given immediately after ischemia.