Establishment of the radiosensitivity predicting system by comet assay using peripheral lymphocytes
Project/Area Number |
15591272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2004) Kyoto University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OYA Natsuo Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Department of Radiation Oncology, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (70281095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAOKA Masahiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70173218)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | breast cancer / radiotherapy / radiation dermatitis / predictive assay / lymphocyte / comet assay / DNA repair / acute reaction / 放射線皮膚炎 / 末梢リンパ球 / DNA修復 / 癌のオーダーメード治療 |
Research Abstract |
Twenty-nine patients with breast cancer who had developed Grade 2 acute radiation dermatitis following whole breast radiotherapy and 34 control patients who had not developed radiation dermatitis entered the present study. The patients' lymphocytes were irradiated at a dose of 12 Gy, and subjected to the single cell gel alkaline electrophoresis assay(comet assay) 0 to 180 minutes after irradiation. In most cases, standardized tail moment(STM) decreased with time, representing the repair procedure of radiation-induced DNA damage. The mean +/- SE of repair half-time(RHT), defined as the time required to reduce the STM to 50% of the STM at 0 min, in the dermatitis group and the control group was 31.0 +/- 4.8 min and 20.6 +/- 2.5 min(p=0.05), respectively. The results suggested that RHT, a parameter representing DNA repair velocity in ex vivo comet assay, may be a candidate for the radiation dermatitis predictor in patients receiving whole breast radiotherapy. Further evaluation of this assay in a prospective setting is indicated.