CT/MR-guided sentinel lymph node mapping of breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KARINO Yuichi  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSTY HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30186035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA NAOFUMI  YAMAGUCHI UNVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40157334)
SUGA KAZUYOSHI  YAMAGUCHI UNVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90171115)
TANGOKU AKIRA  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10197593)
ITO ATSUYOSHI  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00274168)
FUJITA TAKESHI  YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (50335733)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsComputed tomography (CT) / Breast cancer / Sentinel lymph node / Contrast material / Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) / 造影剤 / MR
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional multidetector-row computed tomographic lymphography (3D MDCT-LG) with interstitial injection of a widely-available nonionic monometric contrast medium iopamidol was used for navigation of breast sentinel lymph node (SLN) biopsy.
3D MDCT-LG was obtained after massage of the interstitially injection sites of a total of 4-5 ml undiluted iopamidol at periareolar and peritumoral areas in 68 consecutive patients with early-stage breast cancer, using a four detector-row CT scanner. Drainage lymphatic patterns and SLN anatomy were assessed on 3D MDCT-LG images. 3D MDCT-LG-navigated SLN biopsy with combined use of blue dye was followed by backup axillary lymph node dissection to evaluate accuracy of SLN biopsy.
The 3D MDCT-LG images clearly localized primary SLNs by visualizing the direct connection between these nodes and their afferent lymphatic vessels on detailed anatomy of the surrounding structures in all patients. Drainage lymphatic pathways on these images was classified into four patterns : single route/single SLN (39 cases, 57%), multiple routes/multiple SLNs (10 cases, 15%), single route/multiple SLNs (9 cases, 13%) and multiple routes/single SLN (10 cases, 15%). Under 3D MDCT-LG navigation, SLNs was found at the accurate location in all patients. With backup axillary lymph node dissection, metastasis was found in 14 (20%) patients, and 8 of these patients had metastasis only in the preoperatively identified SLNs. In other 5 positive patients, metastasis was found both in the SLN and non-SLNs. However, micrometastasis was eventually found only in non-SLN in an elderly patient. Overall, The sensitivity, false negative rate and accuracy of 3D CT -L-navigated SLN biopsy were 92% (13/14), 7% (1/14), and 98% (67/68), respectively.
Topographic 3D interstitial MDCT-LG can be a widely-available and reliable navigator for breast SLN biopsy.