Non-invasive Assessment of Fatty Liver in the Donors of Living Related Liver Transplantation Using Chemical Shift MR Imaging and MR Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KENGO Yoshimitsu  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (20274467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
IRIE Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (50284493)
TAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (50346798)
ASAYAMA Yoshiki  Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (40380414)
HIRAKAWA Masakazu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Contracted Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究院, 学術研究員 (20380454)
西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfatty liver / MR / chemical shift / MR spectroscopy / living-related liver transplantation / 化学シフト画像
Research Abstract
<Purpose>To assess the degree of fatty liver for candidates of donor of living related liver transplantation (LRLT) using chemical shift MR imaging (CSI) and plain CT
<Materials and Methods>Between 2000 and 2004, 18 donors for LRLT who were suspected to have fatty liver were examined with CSI. 13 of them also underwent plain CT. 1.5 T clinical MR unit and 1 4-detector-row multislice CT were used. CSI were obtained with 2DFALSH sequence with the parameters as follows ; TR/TE1 & TE2/FA=100 msec/2.3 & 4.1msec/70°. As for the indices of fatty liver, MR index (MRIn)=(SIip-SIop)/SIip, CT index (CTIn)=(DL-DSp) were defined, where SIip/op indicate signal intensity of the liver on in-phase and out-of phase images, and DL/Sp indicates CT values of liver and spleen. Percutaneous biopsy of the liver at the right anterior segment was performed within 10 days from MR or CT examinations. Histopathological grades (X=1-5) of fatty liver was correlated to MRIn and CTIn.
<Results>Both MRIn and CTIn showed good correlation the histopathological grades (MRI=-0.126+0.071X : R2=0.695, p<.0001、CTI=25.8-8.03 X : R2=0.746, p<.0001). However, when cases were limited to mildly fatty liver (less than 30% histopathologically), MRIn showed significantly better correlation than CTIn (p<0.001).
<Conclusion>As non-invasive methods to evaluate fatty liver in LRLT donor patients, both MR and CT provided useful information ; the former was shown to be useful particularly for low grade fatty liver, and the latter for high grade fatty liver. MR and CT can be used complementarily for evaluation of fatty liver in LRLT donor patients