The basic research about gene-radiation therapy using DNase II gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Yoshihiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, assistant (80347301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Motoko  Yokohama City University, Hospital, assistant (70244506)
OGINO Ichiro  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, assistant professor (20275035)
INOUE Tomio  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, professor (80134295)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsapoptosis / radiation sensitivity / DNase II / DNaseII / 遺伝子導入 / ^<67>Ga-DTPA-Annexin V / TUNEL法 / ウエスタンブロット法 / 線量分布 / PCR法 / エレクトロポレーション / ソノポレーション / アネキシンV
Research Abstract
We made mice with radiation-resistant tumor and radiation-sensitive tumor. We considered stickiness and width of tumor and decided the radiation dose which made a proper apoptosis on the mice. We irradiated 10Gy gamma ray to each mice. We checked the occurrence of apoptosis on each mice before and after the irradiation with TUNNEL method, ladder of DNA and flowcytometry Then we did not detect the apparent difference of occurrence of apoptosis between the former and the latter. We also checked the occurrence of DNase II on each mice before and after the irradiation with SDS-PAGE and the western blot method, and the occurrence of DNase II on the latter was five times as the occurrence of DNase II on the former. Therefore the radiation sensitivity cannot correlate with DNase II level in vivo. This fact differs from its in vitro.
On the other hand, we expressed DNase II gene to the mice with radiation-resistant tumor using in vivo transfection regent, and checked the occurrence of apoptosis before and after the transfection and the irradiation with TUNNEL method, ladder of DNA and flowcytometry. The transfection was successful. However, the radiation apoptosis did not change by the transfection. Therefore it is difficult that the transfection of DNase II makes a change of radiation sensitivity.