Project/Area Number |
15591295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSONO Masako (2004) Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (00315988)
岡村 光英 (2003) 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00221143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Takuhito Osaka City Univ, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (30381982)
細野 雅子 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00315988)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | micro-PET / EGFR / lung cancer / radiation therapy / FDG-PET / micro-PET / 治療効果予測 / 肺転移モデル |
Research Abstract |
Overexpression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is thought to be one of factors that reduce therapeutic effects of radiation. EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor decreases tumor growth, especially in lung cancer patients with EGFR gene mutations. We, therefore, evaluated effects and feasibility of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor in the setting of combination therapies in animal studies. In a lung metastasis model using rabbits inoculated with VX-2, therapeutic effect was measured by functional imaging using FDG-PET on micro-PET as well as by anatomical imaging. Effects of radiation alone, radiatin+hyperthermia, and hyperthermia alone were compared in rabbits inoculated with VX-2 in the thigh by considering correlation of tumor reduction and tumor-to-muscle ratios on FDG-PET. In the lung metastasis model, tumors ca. 2mm in diameter were visualized in terms of spatial resolution. In the evaluation of responses, there were significant correlations of tumor-to-muscle ratios at 24hrs. In conclusion, our micro-PET is a reliable tool for evaluating tumor responses in the animal model. To investigate influence of radiation therapy for the grave adverse event of pulmonary fibrosis of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor, outcomes and adverse events in chemoradiation therapies were analyzed among patients treated in our hospital.