Development of novel labeled nucleosides for spect imaging of tumor tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Kazue  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor., 薬学部, 教授 (60094827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Nagara  Hokkaido University, Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
SEKI Koh-icin  Hokkaido University, Medical Sciences, Professor, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (60094835)
KUGE Yiji  Kyoto University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70321958)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshypoxia / nitroimidazole / nucleoside / single photon computed tomography / imaging / stereoselective synthesis / イメージング / 立体選択的合成 / 生体内分布 / 低酸素細胞親和性
Research Abstract
The present work describes the synthesis of the β-isomer of 1-α-D-(5-deoxy-5-iodoarabinofuranosyl)-2-nitroimidazole (IAZA). Radioiodinated IAZA (123I-IAZA) has been extensively studied as a radiopharmaceutical for the diagnosis of regional and/or focal tissue hypoxia in a variety of clinical pathologies. The β-anomer of IAZA, 1-β-D-(5-deoxy-5-iodoarabinofuranosyl)-2-nitroimidazole (β-IAZA), was synthesized via an unconventional route starting from 1-f3-D-(ribofuranosyl)-2-nitroimidazole (AZR), with a change of configuration at the C-2'-position to afford 1-p-D-(arabinofuranosyl)-2-nitroimidazole (β-AZA). Nucleophilic iodination of the 5'-O-toluenesulfonyl-2',3'-di-O-acetyl precursor of β-AZA, followed by deprotection, afford β-IAZA in satisfactory yield. β-IAZA was also synthesized from (β-AZA using molecular iodine and triphenylphosphine.