Optimization of radioimmunotherapy with radiolabeled anti-HER2 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Makoto  Kinki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00281303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takeo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70241883)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsradioimmunotherapy / monoclonal antibody / unsealed radionuclide / Molecular Targeting / キレート / 陽電子断層撮影 / マクロサイクル / 抗HER2抗体
Research Abstract
Molecular targeting concept and technology have recently been established and applied to disease entities, and have proved efficient and indispensable in some pathological status. As one of molecular targeting applications, radioimmunoscintigraphy and radioimmunotherapy which use radiolabeled monoclonal antibodies recognizing malignancy have successfully been undertaken in laboratory studies and clinical applications. The purpose of this study was to develop tumor imaging and therapy using molecular targeting techniques. To conduct radioimmunotherapy with radiolabeled anti-HER2 antibody in patients, we investigated conditions of radiolabeling techniques of potentially therapeutic radionuclides and tumor-directed antibodies. Chelating agents having macrocycle structures are suitable for radioimmunotherapy because of conjugation stability. Parameters of radiolabeling for chelates have been determined and optimized in animal models with human cancers. Distributions of malignant cells were studied in animal models using radiolabeling of cancer cells. A liver metastasis model was constructed by injecting radiolabeled cancer cells into the portal vein or spleen. Biodistribution of cancer cells was determined by tracer studies using radiolabeled antibodies. The obtained data were used for analyzing parameters in forthcoming radioimmunotherapy. Basic safety standards in radiological protection were considered for prospects of radionuclide therapy in clinical facilities. In conclusion, our study demonstrates significant findings of basic investigation as molecular imaging and therapy are increasingly applied to clinical practices.