Interaction between Iopamidol and Gadopentetate Dimeglumine : An in-vitro experimental study of direct mixing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  Nippon Medical School, Dept.of Radiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70267201)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsiopamidol / gadopentetate dimeglumine / Iopamiron 300 / Magnevist / interaction / direct mixing / 腎機能 / 腎機能障害
Research Abstract
Objective : To determine whether or not there is any interaction between iopamidol and Gd-DTPA in test tubes using the direct mixing manner.
Materials and Methods : The test solution was prepared by mixing iopamidol (Iopamiron 300) and Gd-DTPA (Magnevist) at a ratio of 1:1. The color, viscosity, and pH of the mixed solutions were assessed immediately and 1,3,6,and 24 hours after mixing. The concentration of aromatic primary amines, content of iopamidol, concentration of free iodine ion, and content of Gd-DTPA in the mixed solution were determined, and presence or absence of spots, other than those resulting from iopamidol and Gd-DTPA, was determined using thin layer chromatography. These tests were carried out immediately and 24 hours after mixing. Using iopamidol alone and Gd-DTPA alone as controls, the same items were examined.
Results : There was no significant change in the appearance or pH of the mixed iopamidol and Gd-DTPA solution immediately and 1.3,6,and 24 hours after direct mixing. The study of iopamidol alone and Gd-DTPA alone showed no apparently abnormal values or findings.
Conclusion : The direct mixing of iopamidol and Gd-DTPA in a test tube results in no significant interaction.