Radiofrequency ablation with intratumoral injection of magnetic substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Satoshi  Kansai Medical University, Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
KOMEMUSHI Atsushi  Kansai Medical University, Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80360254)
SOUGAWA Mitsuharu  Kansai Medical University, Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10154684)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadiofrequency ablation / Magnetic substance / Induced electricity / 高周波熱凝固療法
Research Abstract
Basic experiment under the sake which investigates the change of solidification range by the intratumoral magnetic substance injection was performed. The radiofrequency needle 17G and non-insulation length 2cm is inserted in the albumen, and it performed by the change of an output of the high frequency energization experiment. The diameter of solidification region in the fixed time was measured, while the solidification of the albumen is observed. Next, magnetic substance (molecular formula : γ-Fe2O2/C6H11O6-(C6H10O5)n-C6H11O5) which contained the iron which is a magnetic substance in the albumen was mixed, and the experiment was enforced by the similar experimental system. The largest solidification range is obtained the result at high frequency output 30W, and it obtained the solidification region 1.8-2.3cm.
Referring to these results, the energization was enforced in the group which was entrapped in albumen group and albumen by the optimum experimental system in magnetic substance.
As the result, in the group which injected magnetic substance 864mg (iron:44.6 mg) into the albumen, the solidification range expanded in comparison with the group only of the albumen early, and the rise over 10 Ω could not be recognized hoop and resistance value from energization start point of time. In addition, solidification range expanded in the albumen which injected magnetic substance 1728mg (iron:89.2 mg) of the multiple in the short time, and the resistance value was obtained in 9 minutes, and the rise over 10 Ω was obtained from the energization start.
After magnetic substance was endermically injected, when it saw in the pulmonary tissue of the pig, basic experiment identical high frequency heat coagulation therapy, the wide coagulative necrosis was obtained by the cauterization in short time.