Clinical and Experimental Research for Skin Dose Reduction in Interventional Radiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshi  Kurume University Hospital, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (90167940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Norimitsu  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00248402)
UCHIYAMA Yusuke  Kurume University School of Medicine, Department of Radiology, Staff, 助手 (50268885)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmedical radiation exposure / skin X-ray dose / intravascular therapy / interventional radiology / head phantom / interventional radiology / 医療放射線 / 皮膚障害 / 放射線量計測 / 放射線障害 / 放射線被曝 / 脳血管内治療 / ファントム / 実験 / 標準化
Research Abstract
To investigate whether the skin radiation dose from the fluoroscopy in the neuro-interventional procedure is similar in various digital subtraction angiography(DSA)systems, standardized method of measurement with a new portable head phantom was developed.
We developed a head phantom(Kyoto Kagaku, Kyoto, Japan)made by urethane elastomer for the brain and bone phantom material for the skull. These two materials were prepared to have same CT value to the brain and skull. The head phantom has a cylindrical bore(50mm in diameter, 105mm in height)for exchange the cylinder to evaluate contrast resolution, spatial resolution, and visibility of micro-vascular equipments. For evaluate contrast resolution, a stepladder shape cavity for inclusion of contrast materials was created in a plastic cylinder. For evaluate spatial resolution, a chart of spatial resolution was included in the urethane elastomer cylinder. For evaluate visibility, two types of vessel model made by 2 mm and 4 mm diameter tube was included in it. The measurements of radiation dose of the skin were performed by Skin Dose Monitor(SDM)system.
Total 10 DSA systems were examined with the head phantom. In all DSA system has a good visibility of the tip of the microcatheter and the detachment zone of the GDC-10 system. The measured skin dose is variable(4.6 to 26.3 mGy/min in lateral projection, 7.7 to 32.5 mGy/min in PA projection). There are two low spatial or contrast resolution DSA system. One of them showed low skin dose and the other showed high skin dose. One the other hand, in the good spatial and contrast resolution DSA systems, the skin dose showed approximately 3 or 4 time difference in the same image quality.
This skin dose measuring method allows skin dose measurement and image quality assessment at the same time in the different equipments.