Development and evaluation of imaging systems for the three-dimensional structure of arteries using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2003)
Principal Investigator
HYODO Kazuyuki  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Institute of materials structure science, Assistant, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60201729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Masami  HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, Institute of materials structure science, Professor, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30013501)
OTSUKA Sadanori  University of Tsukuba, Institute of clinical sciences, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40241814)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssynchrotron radiation / monochromatic X-ray / monochromator / angiography / three-dimensional structure / coronasry artery / K-edge / K吸収端 / 放射光単色X線 / 心臓診断 / 血管造影 / 立体表示 / ステレオ撮影 / 回転撮影
Research Abstract
Synchrotron radiation, which is characterized by its high intensity, X-ray energy tunability and small X-ray beam divergence, is a very powerful tool for medical researches and many imaging systems using synchrotron radiation are under developing in synchrotron radiation facilities in the world. In those systems, the irradiation direction of monochromatic X-rays to an object is limited by characteristics of generating synchrotron radiation beam from an accelerator. Therefore, there is a case in which it becomes a problem, when the overlap of arterial system and soft tissues make an X-ray projection image. It seems to be very useful to obtain information of the three-dimensional structure of the target organ, especially in case of angiography using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays. The purpose of this study is development and evaluation of the method for reducing the overlap of the cardiovascular system in an X-ray projection image by (1) rotating an object and (2) using a Laue crystal. Preliminary experiments on the stereo-imaging were performed to determine the three-dimensional structure of coronary arteries for intravenous coronary angiography and micro-angiography using synchrotron radiation produced by a bending magnet and a multi-pole wiggles beamlines at the PF-AR, KEK and a vertical wiggler beamline at the PF, KEK. The possibility of these two methods was confirmed by the phantom experiments. It is expected that the result can be applied to the other imaging methods using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays including the diffraction enhancement imaging (DEI) method.