Project/Area Number |
15591313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Takashi Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute of JFCR, Chief, 癌研究所, 部長 (70110939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROKAWA Yutaka Juntendo Univ., Radiation oncology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116653)
OGUCHI Masahiko Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute of JFCR, Researcher, 癌研究所, 研究員 (50169257)
ONISHI Hiroshi Yamanashi Univ., Radiation oncology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30213804)
TAKAHASHI Yutaka Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, The Cancer Institute of JFCR, Physics, Researcher, 癌研究所・物理部, 研究員 (40353461)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | radiation therapy / future plan / radiation oncologist / medical physicist / quality assurance / medical accident / 放射線治療 / 適正人員配置 |
Research Abstract |
We have looked into the status of radiation oncology in Western and Asian countries to explore ways to make improvements in this field here in Japan in the future. 1.We urgently need to keep on strengthening the infrastructure of high tech radiation therapy in Japan. 2.Radiation oncologists and radiotherapy technicians have extremely heavy workloads. This situation has led to an unfortunate increase in medical accidents. 3.We urgently need to revamp the system for high tech radiation therapy by introducing dosimetrists and medical physicists, specialists who are already being accepted as new medical professionals both in Western and other Asian countries. 4.Rather than depending on dosimetrists as in the West, JASTRO and JSRT has set up a new system in which people become licensed as radiation quality managers as the first step in improving the quality of radiation oncology in Japan. 5.Master's and Doctoral candidates in the Department of Nuclear Technology at major national universities can now take courses in the field of radiation oncology to qualify as medical physicists. 6.The nonprofit organization named Radiation Therapy Support Center has been established by the National Cancer Center and Kyoto University to decrease the number of medical accidents. 7.Two years of research have revealed important ways to maintain QA in radiation oncology. Efforts toward that end are already in place. 8.We recommend continuing this kind of research in moving toward a new and improved system of radiation oncology in Japan.