Project/Area Number |
15591315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Shigeru NIRS, Researcher, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (80311380)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Pnacreas / heavy ion / angiogenesis / hypoxic / antibody array / cell cycle / 低酸素 / VEGF / VEGFR / 重粒子 / 再発 / Ras |
Research Abstract |
We measured surviving fractions of MIAPaCa (papillary adenocarcinoma), Bx-Pc and Panc-1 (Invasive ductal carcinoma) treated by heavy-ion therapy. Cell killing effects of heavy ion therapy did not depend on the oxygen concentrations compared to that of X-ray irradiations. Then we measured the protein expressions related angiogenesis. Papillary adenocarcinoma has richer blood flow than invasive ducatal carcinoma. Expressions of VEGF-A and VEGFZR-2 at Panc-1 were higher that at MIAPaCa. Hypoxic concision did not change the expressions of VEGF-A and VEGFR-2. However hypoxic condition enhanced the expression of VEGFR-3 which was related to the lympho node metastasis and local recurrence. Heavy ion therapy reduced the expression of VEGFR-3. So heavy ion therapy reduced the local recurrence after curative resections in patients with pancreas cancer. We measured 736 proteins by Antibody Array System. Heavy ion therapy increased the expressions of cell cycle regulating proteins under oxic condition. However under hypoxic condition the expressions of cell cycle regulating proteins were decreased and cell cycle of damaged cell were delayed. During this delay damaged cell were able to repair DNA breaks.