MRI study on the autonomic center in the hypothalamus of the rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
OGINO Takashi  NCNP, Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Ph.D., 診断研究部, 室長 (50185526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shun  NCNP, Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Head, 診断研究部, 部長 (00134619)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMRI / hypertonic NaCl / hypertonic D-mannitol / blood-brain-barrier / osmotic receptor / Fos immunohistochemistry / 脳機能 / ラット / 浸透圧受容器
Research Abstract
To develop the technique of Mn2+ contrasted MRI in hypothalamic imaging, images obtained using T1-weighted MRI were compared with Fos expression, which is known to increase after activation of voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels. Intravenous infusion of MnC12 elicited a rapid increase in the T1-weighted MRI signal intensity in the vessels and ventricles, but not in the brain parenchyma, suggesting that Mn2+ did not diffuse freely across the blood-brain barrier. When the blood-brain barrier was broken by right intracarotid arterial injection of 25 % D-mannitol, an increased signal intensity was seen in the right brain. Intracarotid arterial injection of hypertonic NaCl elicited rapid and striking increases in signal intensity in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus, supraoptic nucleus, and preoptic area, which are thought to be involved in central osmotic regulation. These observations were consistent with the Fos expression results. These results indicate that Mn2+ contrasted MRI is a useful technique for investigating the autonomic center in the hypothalamus.