Monitoring radiation therapy to the head and neck tumor by FLT-PET.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFoundation of biomedical research and innovation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Setsu  Foundation of biomedical research and innovation, Dept.of image-based medicine, Senior research scientist, 映像医療研究部, 主任研究員 (40344402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Michio  Foundation of biomedical research and innovation, Director, 映像医療研究部, 部長 (00216558)
NAKAMOTO Yuji  Foundation of biomedical research and innovation, Senior research scientist, 映像医療研究部, 主任研究員 (20360844)
TOMINAGA Hideyuki  Foundation of biomedical research and innovation, Research scientist, 映像医療研究部, 研究員 (00393348)
河嶋 秀和  財団法人先端医療振興財団, 映像医療研究部, 研究員 (70359438)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHead and neck tumor / radiation therapy / Non-invasiveness / PET / 18F-FLT / 18F-FDG / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 非浸襲性
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography(PET) and 18F-labeled fluorodeoxyglucose(FDG) is widely performed in clinical oncology. FDG, however, is not a cancer-specific tracer and is known to accumulate in inflammation. Using FDG-PET for monitoring tumor after RT may underestimate the response, because of the inflammation accompanied in the RT field. 18F-labeled fluoro-3'-deoxy-3'-L-fluorothymidine(FLT) is one of the novel tracers, which was introduced as a proliferation marker.
The aim of this study was to investigate the feasibility of FDG and FLT-PET for the follow up of malignant tumor after radiation therapy(RT). Six patients with malignant tumor underwent radiation therapy. One patient was excluded, because he received systemic chemotherapy just before FDG-PET. We performed FDG-PET and FLT-PET before RT and 4 weeks after RT. FDG- and FLT-PET showed high tracer uptake in all tumors before RT, except two small lung metastases. Standardized uptake value(SUV) of the lesion was measured in each lesion. We calculated decrease ratio of each lesion using following formula ; Decrease ratio (%)=(SUVpost-SUVpre)/SUVpre^* 100. Mean decrease ratio in FDG- and FLT-PET were 4.9% and 20.0%, respectively. In some cases, SUVmax were increased in FDG-PET after RT, whereas contrarily those were decreased in FLT-PET after RT. Although, to evaluate the usefulness of FLT-PET in monitoring tumor response after RT, more number of the cases and longer period of follow-up were required, however, FLT-PET may have potential in tumor monitoring in clinical oncology. Proliferation of the tumors visualized by FLT-PET is related to the malignant potential, thus may correlate the prognosis of patients.