Basical research for hepatocytes derived from bone marrow cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Mitsuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80261410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
OGAWA Katsuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, Dept.of Pathology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045514)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbone marrow cells / pheripheral bood cell / G-CSF / analbumkinemic rat / 70% partial hepatectomy / PCR / microdissection / in situ hybridization / 骨髄細胞 / 抹消血細胞 / 70%肝切除 / in situ hybridazation
Research Abstract
We investigated whether bone marrow cells (BMCs) of normal rats can raise albumin-producing hepatocytes in analbuminemic rat livers. Experiment 1 Methods : F344 were repeatedly treated with human recombinant G-CSF, and their PB mononuclear cells (MNCs) were infused into the portal veins of F344alb immediately after 70% hepatectomy (PH). Results : Although a few single and small clusters (less than 5 cells) of albumin positive (alb+) hepatocytes were seen in the livers of untreated F344alb and of the animals undergoing PH alone or transplantation of PB-MNCs with or without the prior G-CSF treatment, clusters consisting of more than 6 alb+ hepatocytes were only detected in the livers of recipients that received transplantation of mobilized PB-MNCs or BM-MNCs under the regenerating condition induced by PH. Sry3, a Y chromosome marker, could be detected corresponding to the alb+ clusters by in situ hybridization, when male donors and female recipients were used. Moreover, normal albumin ge … More ne sequences were demonstrated in the microdissected alb+ clusters by PCR, and the serum albumin levels were elevated in the recipients. Experiment 2 Methods : F344alb were hematopoietically reconstituted with F344 BMCs by whole body irradiation and BMC transplantation before PH. The recipients were examined for albumin positive (alb+) hepatocytes and albumin mRNA in the livers as well as serum albumin levels 4 weeks later. Results : Livers of untreated F344alb contained a few single and double alb+ hepatocytes, but these did not form clusters after PH. Clusters (>3 alb+ hepatocytes) were detected in livers of the recipients which were transplanted with BMCs immediately after PH as well as the reconstituted F344alb with or without PH. Normal albumin mRNA was detected in the recipient livers, and serum albumin levels were increased. Conclusions : Both transplanted BMCs from normal rats and hematopoietic SCs mobilized from BM into PB by the G-CSF treatment can raise clusters of albumin-producing hepatocytes within the liver of analbuminemic rats. Although the frequency of such hepatocytes is quite low, they may have a much higher capacity to form colonies than their remnant host counterparts. Less