| Project/Area Number |
15591322
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Akira Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20250764)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIZUME Eiji Tohoku University, Hospital, Research Associate, 病院・助手 (70321990)
KAIWA Yoshihiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30323017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | bioabsorbable polymer / Poly-L-lactic acid / vascular anastomosis / stainless steel / ePTFE / 人工血管 / ポリマー / PLLA / 形状記憶合金 |
| Research Abstract |
We describe a new technique for performing quick sutureless end-to-end vascular anastomosis by the bioabsorbable polymer, poly L-lactic acid, and the stainless steel plate with the minute projections. [Materials/Methods] The plate has many minute projections(70μm in height, 30μm in diameter) on its surface. The polymer scaffold and graft complex was carrying out insertion and extended by balloon expansion. The plate was mounted on the outer surface of the anastomosis. This technique was applied to the aortic proximal anastomoses of 7 pigs, while the conventional sutured anastomoses to the distal. [Results] These anastomoses were completed in 223±81s, with no blood leakage, and the conventional methods, 817±52s. All pigs had no pseudoaneurysms or stenosis at 5 week explantation. The grafts, plates and polymers were well incorporated, with minimal inflammatory response. The degradation of the polymers was not observed. The endothelial cell lining was observed in the entire segment of the grafts. The polymers are expected to be absorbed after about 1 year to result in physiological healings.