Study on neovascularization and establishment of microcirculation for the function of hepatic stem cells transplanted to the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  Akita University, Dept.of Surgery, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90235367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Hideaki  Akita University, Dept.of Surgery, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (10323148)
YASUI Ouki  Akita University, Dept.of Surgery, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40323141)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshepatic stem cell / neovascularization / portal vein occlusion / heat shock protein / heme oxygenase 1 / hypoxia inducible factor / 肝幹細胞移植 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 低酸素負荷
Research Abstract
1)Cell viability test by trypan blue exclusion ability showed that liver epithelial cells could keep their viability over 95% up to 18 hours in hypoxia, whereas the viability of mature hepatocyte decreased its viability as the time elapsed under hypoxia.
2)Viability test using MTT assay corroborated the result of trypan blue exclusion test. That is, liver epithelial cells could keep or rather elevate their viability in hypoxia throughout the observation time, whereas the MTT values of mature hepatocytes decreased with hypoxic time. In addition, the number of liver epithelial cells did not change until 9 hours under hypoxia, but the number increased thereafter.
3)Expressions of HSP72 and HO-1 of liver epithelial cells during hypoxic culture were tested in comparison with normal hepatic parenchymal cells. After 6 hours, LEC increased the amount of both HSP72 and HO-1 in response to hypoxic stress. Normal hepatocytes did not express HSP72 under hypoxic stress. Survived normal hepatocytes in hypoxic condition expressed HO-1 expression as ever. On the other hand, dead cells could express less HO-1. Therefore, rapid production of stress proteins may play some role for the good survival of LEC under hypoxia. On the other hand, HIF-α expression was not increased during hypoxic culture.
Conclusively, liver epithelial cell is tolerant against hypoxia and even proliferates under hypoxia. Stress proteins like HO-1 and HSP 72 might paly some role as one of the mechanisms in this tolerance.