SERUM BIOMARKER FOR BREAST CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Yukimasa  Chiba Univ., University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90291301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Med., Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
HIWASA Takaki  Chiba Univ., Graduate School of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (30260251)
落合 武徳  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBreast Cancer / Serum Marker / SEREX / SEREX / 血清抗体 / ELISAキット / 早期癌
Research Abstract
In breast cancer patients, genetic analysis of cancer cells has been reported as an important tool to evaluate malignant potential of cancer cells. However, since protein analyses require tumor specimen and complicated techniques, a simpler and less invasive method for evaluating gene expression level is necessary for clinical application. Recently, gene & protein expression level in patients with various cancers has been made possible by measuring serum concentration with enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA) have been reported to be raised in various cancer patients and was the prognostic factor closely associated with advanced tumor stage. We, therefore, analyzed serum markers in breast cancer patients prior to treatment to determine the clinicopathological significance of serum bio-markers.