An involvement and influence of periodontopathic bacteria for aortic atherosclerotic lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Vascular and Applied Surgery, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70280964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Takehisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Vascular and Applied Surgery, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90111591)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Hard Tissue Engineering, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014151)
UMEDA Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Department of Hard Tissue Engineering, Supporting Staff, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90193937)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsarteriosclerosis obliterans / abdominal aortic aneurysm / periodontitis / periodotopathic bacteria / cytokines / サイトカン / 動脈疾患 / 単球中サイトカイン / 動脈瘤 / TNF-α / IL-1β
Research Abstract
Recent epidemiologic survey reported a relationship between periodontitis and cardiovascular or carotid artery diseases. We investigated a relationship between arterial disease and periodontitis or monocyte cytokines. The patients comprised of arteriosclerosis obliterans (ASO group) : 55 cases, and abdominal aortic aneurysms (AAA group) : 50 cases. The patients were evaluated as grading of periodontal disease, periodontopathic bacteria-DNA of the saliva and arterial lesions by polymerase chain reaction, and localization of periodontopathic bacteria-DNA. The patients also underwent blood analysis and measurement of monocyte cytokines (TNF-α, IL-1β) after LPS stimulation.
The grading of periodontitis was severe (dental pocket > 5mm) : 26 cases, moderate (2-5mm) : 19 cases, normal (< 2mm) : 2 cases, and edentulous 8 cases in the ASO group. The grading of periodontitis was severe : 28 cases, moderate : 14 cases, normal : 2 cases, and edentulous : 6 cases in the AAA group. In the ASO group, … More positive rates of periodontopathic bacteria-DNA were 40/53 (94%), 9/10 (90%), and 21/43 (48%), in the saliva, atherosclerotic lesion, and anastomotic site (mild lesion), respectively. In contrast, the positive rates of the AAA group were 43/50 (86%), and 41/50 (82%), in the saliva, and aneurysmal wall, respectively. Positive rate of periodontopathic bacteria-DNA was significantly higher in AAA (86%) than in ASO (56.6%). Localization of periodontopathic bacteria-DNA was evaluated in 10 patients, which was detected at all three layers in all five patients with AAA, and only at the intima and media in all five patients with ASO. Fluorescent intensity of monocyte TNF-α was significantly increased in the AAA group compared with the ASO group.
Prevalence of periodontitis was higher than that of Japanese population, and periodontopathic bacteria-DNA was frequently detected at the arterial lesions. Periodontopathic bacteria were supposed to influence arterial disease by identification of periodontopathic bacteria-DNA at the arterial wall. TNF-α upregulated production of matrix metalloproteinase, which degraded collagen of the aortic wall. Fluorescent intensity of monocyte TNF-α was significantly higher in the AAA group than in the ASO group, which was supposed to be related with aneurysmal formation. Less