Establishment of sentinel lymph node detection using impedance CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takuya  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (60324315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINO Takafumi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (40362165)
MATSUO Hiroshi  Gifu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Part-time Lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80362169)
森 義雄  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40220032)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimpedance CT / sentinel lymph node / 誘電特性 / Ferumoxides
Research Abstract
Electrical evaluation of surgically resected organs was conducted to determine whether electrical differences exist between normal tissue and malignant lesions. Specifically, dielectric properties of normal gastric mucosa and malignant lesions were evaluated, and "tan δm", the maximum tan δ in the β dispersion range, was calculated. No significant differences were observed in "tan δm" between normal gastric mucosa and malignant lesions in patients with well-differentiated adenocarcinoma. However, in patients with poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma, "tan δm" was 3.35 ± 0.21 in normal gastric mucosa, 4.66 ± 0.79 in lesions with tumor depths of m to mp, and 7.60 ± 1.23 in areas with tumor depths of ss to se, indicating statistically significant differences. Histologically, "tan δm" was shown to be higher for markedly poorly differentiated or advanced tumors in terms of structural changes. Meanwhile, electrical detection of lymph node accumulation using iron colloids was attempted by altering colloid diameter, content, dose, administration time, and measurement time, but no electrical differences were observed between normal lymph nodes and lymph nodes containing iron. In addition, the dielectric properties of experimental animal stomachs and large intestines were measured in a multi-frequency range from 1 kHz to 1 MHz using electrodes for contact-type multiple-point measurements and an existing impedance analyzer (HP4194A). However, data reproducibility was poor, and the results were thought to reflect individual differences among animals. Although a conductivity distribution map of dielectric properties was created based on obtained data using equipotential back-projection, lymph nodes could not be visualized on obtained images due to insufficient spatial resolution. Based on the above, although electrical differences may exist between normal and cancer tissues, establishment of sentinel lymph node detection using impedance CT in practice may prove difficult.