Establishment of dendritic cell vaccines targeting a tumor antigen, MUC1 and application for its clinical therapeutics for cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2004)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2003)
Principal Investigator
KONTANI Keiichi  Kagawa Univiesity, Faculty of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Associate professor (Lecturer), 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 則明  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40303771)
澤井 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60335172)
藤野 昇三  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10209075)
西 崇男  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10362378)
白石 昭一郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30283568)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdendritic cell / cancer vaccine / tumor antigen / immunotherapy / MUC1 / MUC1ムチン / ワクチン / 癌免疫治療
Research Abstract
The use of dendritic cells (DCs) for cancer vaccination is effective in suppressing cancer progression. This is because the DCs play a crucial role in priming tumor-specific immunity efficiently as antigen-presenting cells. In this study, we analyzed the ability of DCs to elicit tumor-specific immunity and clinical effects of DC vaccine immunotherapy targeting MUC1 tumor antigens. DCs from 14 patients with advanced or metastatic breast or lung cancer (9 positive for MUC1 and 5 negative for MUC1) were loaded with MUC1 antigens or tumor lysate and used for therapeutic vaccination. After vaccination, all of the MUC1-positive patients acquired antigen-specific immunity whereas only one case with MUC1-negative cancer showed the specific immunity. Clinically, marked effects such as reduction in tumor sizes or tumor marker levels or disappearance of malignant pleural effusion were observed in 7 of the 9 MUC1-positive cases. However, MUC1-negative patients did not respond to DC vaccines, with the exception of one case with MAGE3-positive lung cancer. Survival of MUC1-positive patients was significantly prolonged in comparison with MUC1-negative patients (mean survival : 16.75 versus 3.80 months, p=.0101). These data suggest that MUC1 is sufficiently immunogenic to elicit strong anti-tumor immunity as a tumor antigen and that DC vaccines targeting MUC1 are useful for immunotherapy of cancer.